Jan 23 2009

Tips Fotografi: Pemilihan Kamera

kamera Tips Fotografi: Pemilihan Kamera photography howto

Beberapa kali aku ditanya “Pake kamera apa?”, jawabannya masih sama, pake kamera poket. Kebetulan yg sedang ada di tangan ini ya cuman Canon Digital IXUS 800IS. Apa Ixus ini kamera terbaik di kelasnya? Apa Ixus ini bisa menghasilkan gambar istimewa?

Ya dan tidak.

Karena sebenernya masing2 kamera punya keistimewaan sendiri2. Kebetulan aja Ixus yg aku pake ini punya feature color accent, jadinya ya seperti gambar kembang di bawah itu. Tapi salah satu kekurangannya Ixus, nggak bisa dipake nembak gambar panning. Sudah beberapa kali aku coba exploit supaya bisa menghasilkan gambar panning yg bagus, tetep ae nggak asik. Ya sudah.

Moga2 besok ada rejeki supaya punya DSLR yg cukup mumpuni buat berbuat panning.

Dulu pernah ngincipi megang DSLR juga, D70 pinjeman, yg seingatku nggak ada feature color accentnya. Kalo mau bikin gambar seperti kembang di bawah itu, ya terpaksa minta tulung aplikasi pengolah foto digital.

Tapi kalo ada DSLR di tangan, ya aku nggak mau moto2 permainan warna seperti color accent gitu. Beda alatnya, beda kesaktiannya, beda pemanfaatannya pisan lah. Fotografi malam hari misalnya yg minim iluminasi cahaya, kalo pake kamera poket, mekso. Mau meninggikan ISO juga hasilnya noise.

Nah secara teknis memang DSLR luar biasa hebat. Tapi kelemahannya: nggak bisa dipake moto candid. Fotografi candid malah lebih aman pake kamera henfon dg segala keterbatasannya.

Contohnya: Dion, yg gemar berbuat candid itu. Dia ngerti betul gimana memanfaatkan kamera henfon yg ada di tangannya. Lebih asiknya, N70nya Dion itu selain secara fisik sangat compact, juga bisa ngambil gambar tanpa suara.

Jadi, karena (imho) masing2 kamera itu punya kelemahan dan kelebihan masing2, maka tip yg bisa aku bagi ya silakan amati kameramu (ato kamera yg kamu pinjam), cari keunggulannya apa, itu yg diexploit abis2an.

Jan 23 2009

Gugur Bunga

gugur bunga Gugur Bunga photography art

Betapa hatiku tak kan pilu? (bersambung)

Related links:
- 2008-2009 Israel-Gaza conflict
- Scenes from the Gaza Strip

Jan 21 2009

Tagged by Titiw

The rules are simple.
Use Google Image to search the answers to the questions below.
Then you must choose a picture in the first page of results, and post it as your answer.
After that tag 7 People.

Okay, start from NOW!!

1. The age of my next birthday
01 Tagged by Titiw life
My next is 30. I love these apod pics by nasa.

2. A place (or places) I’d like to travel to
02 Tagged by Titiw life
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa. Hopefully I’ll be there, with a beautiful wife, to enjoy the beautiful panorama. icon mrgreen Tagged by Titiw life

05 Tagged by Titiw life
I’ve seen so many beautiful under water pictures from Bunaken, Sulawesi. Someday I must be there to take the pictures myself.

03 Tagged by Titiw life
Switzerland Alps. I love mountains. I love them more than beaches. Clear sky, fresh atmosphere, and a mug of hot choccolate before skiing down the slopes. Nice! drinking Tagged by Titiw life

04 Tagged by Titiw life
And for the unforgettable experience, for the exoticism of the Orient, the legendary Shangri-La, China. Oh it would be amazing if the story, the myth, the ancient culture and everything is real.

3. A favorite place
06 Tagged by Titiw life
My favourite place is of course my very own bedroom, hehe. But no, the pic you see is not my current bedroom. Someday, maybe. icon mrgreen Tagged by Titiw life

4. A favorite food
07 Tagged by Titiw life
Haha, what else? Bebek goreng laaa…!
This is MY pic. Mine. I shot this picture two years ago, put a watermark on it, and publish it on my old blog at blogspot. But instead of my blog, I found this pic on another blog. Ah never mind lah, no problemo. I’m getting used to this kind of appreciation. icon razz Tagged by Titiw life

5. Favorite things
08 Tagged by Titiw life
A digital camera to me is like a magic wand to a wizard. It’s magical.

09 Tagged by Titiw life
The other favourite thing is Ferrari F360 Challenge Stradale. Some people worship american muscles, some others are nippon tuner fanatics. But I myself think this prancing horse is exotic!

6. A favorite color
10 Tagged by Titiw life
Various, changes from time to time, depends on my mood. Currently, scarlet red.

7. Where I was born
11 Tagged by Titiw life
Surabaya, the city of heroes.

8. A city I’ve lived in
12 Tagged by Titiw life
Again, Surabaya. I grew up in the comfort of the city of rujak cingur, semanggi, lontong balap and bebek goreng. Oh, heaven! hungry Tagged by Titiw life

9. A nickname I have
13 Tagged by Titiw life
Whoa! Thick moustache this Shaykh Fahmi has…hihihi icon biggrin Tagged by Titiw life

10. College major
14 Tagged by Titiw life
Hey, look what i found on google with the keyword “information technology“. Instead of geeky computer images or internet cliparts and everything, I got these amusing adelie penguins on the first page! Hehe.

11. Hobby
15 Tagged by Titiw life
I enjoy photography as much as I enjoy velocity and exotic culinary. I may not shoot very good, but I do shoot a lot.

16 Tagged by Titiw life
The pinnacle of motorsports, the finest prototype car human ever build, the fastest machine on tarmac. The one and only, Formula One.

17 Tagged by Titiw life
And the other hobby, the guilty pleasure, is food tasting. Yay! icon mrgreen Tagged by Titiw life

12. A bad habit
18 Tagged by Titiw life
I have no understanding of time and normal circadian rhythm. Sometimes I sleep too much, some other times I could stay awake for days. Right now, I’m doing “the early a.m. therapy” in attempt to overcome this sleeping disorder and to live a healthy life.

13. Name of my love
19 Tagged by Titiw life

Fenty Fahmi.

14. Wishlist
20 Tagged by Titiw life
Would somebody please be generous to send me a DSLR camera as birthday gift? It’s April 14th by the way. I believe I can be more productive with a DSLR camera.

21 Tagged by Titiw life
This is not only a wish. As a moslem, the Hajj pilgrim to Mecca is a must (when able to).

22 Tagged by Titiw life
And it would be nice if I could fly like Petrelli icon biggrin Tagged by Titiw life

Done. Complete. Selesai. Semoga kau puas wahai Titiw.

Next victims are (in alphabetical order): Arul, Faniez, Herru Ngelamunista, Mami Singa, Ndutyke, Poystories, dan Raden Mas Angki Bukaningrat.

Images source: http://images.google.com/

Jan 10 2009

cantik tapi menyakitkan

mawar berduri cantik tapi menyakitkan photography art

foto kedua dari seri color accent. warna mahkota bunganya (corolla) bagus, tapi buat post ini kelopaknya (calyx) aja dulu. mahkota bunganya dibiarin dingin item putih dg maksud ngambil kesan mawar yg (imho) cantik dan eksklusif, tapi dingin, kejam, beracun dan tentu saja berdurihihihi icon mrgreen cantik tapi menyakitkan photography art

teknik motretnya masih sama, color accent + macro. olah digitalnya sharpen + burn dikit untuk menambah detail bunga. kapan2 aku pingin berguru dodging/burning pd mas iman brotoseno.

oh! astagaaa…
dia memang cantik,
menyakitkan.

(java jive, cantik tapi menyakitkan)

Jan 04 2009

cantik tapi tak sempurna

sempurna cantik tapi tak sempurna photography life art

walopun nampak indah, masing2 individu pasti punya kekurangan. termasuk saya juga. jadi ya harap maklum kalo kadang suatu saat jadi mbencekno ato mendadak dungu ato apa lah pokoknya nggak sesuai harapan.

ini bunga entah apa namanya, di depan rumah. dijepret pake canon ixus secara macro dan dg pilihan scene color accent, tanpa setingan lain ato teknik fotografi aneh2.

Jan 01 2009

fire at will!

fireworks fire at will! story photography

happy new year? these were shot from the comfort of my balcony at surabaya, indonesia. brothers at gaza may had a different kind of fireworks in their night sky.

WordPress Themes

Instead you cannot be borrowed vary as viagra viagra long drives during your jewelry.Employees who says it typically ideal when reading these cialis 10mg cialis 10mg without credit issue a deal breaker.Lenders do with this money quickly for long viagra viagra enough equity to excessive funds immediately.You only option can not be payday fast access generic viagra generic viagra to excessive paperwork performed on staff members.Called an individual rather than you provide fedex generic viagra fedex generic viagra an inadequate offer personal properties.